Variants

BYD Atto 3 variants

The BYD Atto 3 has been sold in two forms: the classic Atto 3, released in 2022, and the Atto 3 Evo, sold in Australia from September 2026. Within each form, the variants differ by battery size, drive layout, and charging hardware more than by trim.

Last reviewed: September 2026

BYD Atto 3 dashboard and center console on display at IAA 2023
Photo: Alexander-93 / CC BY-SA 4.0

Variant overview

BYD Atto 3 variants by battery, drive, range and DC charging
VariantBatteryDrive and powerWLTP rangeDC peak
Classic Standard Range49.92 kWhFWD, 150 kW345 km70 kW
Classic Extended Range60.48 kWhFWD, 150 kW420 km80 to 88 kW
Evo Dynamic60.48 kWhFWD, 150 kW420 km110 kW
Evo Premium74.88 kWhRWD, 230 kW510 km220 kW

The Evo Dynamic matches the classic Extended Range on battery, power, and range, so its main gain is DC charging: 110 kW against 80 to 88 kW.

Classic Atto 3

The classic Atto 3 uses a 400-volt platform and a front motor rated at 150 kW and 310 Nm. The Standard Range pack is 49.92 kWh and the Extended Range pack 60.48 kWh, both LFP (lithium iron phosphate) Blade batteries. In Australia, the two were most recently sold as the Essential and the Premium. BYD Australia still lists the Essential, and the rest are now runout, demo, and used stock.

Atto 3 Evo

The Evo is the 2026 update. The Dynamic keeps the 60.48 kWh pack and the front motor, and gains faster DC charging. The Premium switches to a 230 kW rear motor, a 74.88 kWh pack, and the 800-volt version of e-Platform 3.0, which allows 220 kW DC charging. The Premium also adds a 101 L frunk.

Inside, the gear selector moves from the console to a stalk on the steering column, and the driver display grows to 8.8 inches. An all-wheel-drive Evo with 330 kW is sold overseas, but BYD does not offer it in Australia.

Choosing a variant

Town driving with home charging. The classic Standard Range and its 345 km are usually enough. Its 70 kW DC peak matters little when most charging happens overnight at home.

Mixed weekly driving. The 60.48 kWh cars, the classic Extended Range and the Evo Dynamic, both give 420 km. For a new car, the Dynamic is the better of the two because it charges faster on DC at the same range.

Regular long trips. The Evo Premium is the only variant with 510 km of range and 220 kW DC charging, which cuts both the number and the length of charging stops.

So, the Evo Premium is the right variant for long-distance drivers, and the Evo Dynamic is the better new-car choice for everyone else. Australian prices for each variant are on the price page, and the charging page covers charge times. The names page explains how the trim names changed.

Sources

Figures checked September 2026. This site is independent of BYD.

  • Names explained: Premium, Essential, Evo, and Yuan Plus decoded
  • Specs: Dimensions, power, and battery sizes
  • Evo: 2026 update: release date, price, and changes